Next

Programme & Events

CLUB PROGRAMME 2016/17


Sept. 16. Welcome back Social Evening.
A chance to renew old acquaintances and to show a few of your summer images

Sept. 23. Back to Basics & Calibrating your Computer
First half we will go back to the relationship between
ISO, Aperture & Shutter Speed etc.
Second half bring your laptops and we will Calibrate
them for you.

Sept. 30. Sound & Vision
An Evening with Philip Smithies who runs
Tonbridge CC AV Group.

Oct. 7. The Thatcher Years
A talk by John Tyler who was a photographer for the Central Office of Information
in the 1980s, he has photographed Royalty and Members of the Government among many other things.
Entries due for Mid-Season Print Competition No. 1

Oct. 14. Preparation for Annual Exhibition
Venue: Margaret Howard Hall. (8.00pm)

Oct. 15.(Sat). ANNUAL EXHIBITION
Venue: Margaret Howard Hall (10.00am-4.00pm)


Oct. 21. Mid-Season Print Competition No. 1.
Judge: Ray Bridges LRPS, CPAGB, ADPS, BPE3*
(Entries due for PDI Competitions No. 1.)

Oct. 27. Marley Medallion Competition
(Thurs) PDI/Prints. Invicta PC are the hosts.
Judged: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3.

Oct. 28. No Meeting

Nov. 4. Mid-Season PDI Competition No. 1
Judges: Ian Stone CPAGB and Marie-Laure Stone DPAGB BPE2* EFIAP

Nov. 11. Flowers & Fauna of Costa Rica
A trip to the Americas by Bill & Barbara Piper.

Nov. 18. Phil Dentten's BIG QUIZ
Another fun Quiz by your friendly inquisitor.

Nov. 25. An Evening with John Read of Marrutts
John is the guru of inkjet printing and the presenter of
all Marrutts tutorials with a great knowledge of inks & papers.

Dec. 2. Mid-Season Print Competition No. 2
Judge: Helen Taylor ARPS DPAGB BPE3.


2017

Jan.6. Social Evening and Fish & Chip Supper
Our new style festive get-together.
Please bring family and friends, all are welcome.
(Entries due for PDI Competitions No. 2.)

Jan 13. Knockout Competition
Images to be straight from the camera no modifications.
To be Judged by Cub Members

Jan. 20. Mid-Season PDI Competition No. 2
Judge: : Cherry Larcombe ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE4*
(Entries due for President’s Cup)

Jan. 27. Practical Workgroups Evening
Demonstration of digital techniques by members using workstations plus
a Table-top set up for you to photograph.

Feb. 3. President's Cup Comp. (PDIs)
Judged by: Club President, Frank Page.
Subjects: - Open (2), Barriers, Ruins.

Feb. 10. DI Critique from President's Cup
A Workshop on how to improve selected images from the previous week's President's Cup competition.
(Entries due for PDI Competitions No. 3.)

Feb. 17. Night & Day
David Jenner a professional photographer shows us some of
his work and explains how it was achieved. (RAFFLE)
(Entries due for PDI Competitions No. 3.)

Feb. 24. Mid-Season PDI Competition No. 3
Judge: Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS

Mar.3. Mid-Season Print Competition No. 3
Judge:Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*

Mar 10 TBA
(Entries due for Chairman’s Cup)

Mar. 17 Mini Talks
One from Stef & One from Ken
(Entries due for PDIl Comp. No. 4.)

Mar 24. Chairman's Cup Competition - Prints
Subjects - Open (2), ‘Transport’ and ‘In the Kitchen’.
Judge : Phil Dentten BGP

Mar. 31. Mid-Season PDI Competition No. 4
Judge: TBA

Apr. 7. Set Subject Fun Evening .
Prints, PDIs and AV on the subject of 'B'.
(Entries due for the Annual PDI Competition)

Apr 14. GOOD FRIDAY - No Meeting .

Apr 21. Annual PDI Competition - Part 1
Judge: Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

Apr 28. Annual PDI Competition - Part 2
Judge: Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB

May 5. Annual Print Competition
Judge: Richard Walton FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE3*

May 12. Weald AV Group Entertain
Members of our very own AV Group will entertain you again for the evening.

May 19. Annual General Meeting
& Presentation of Trophies.


Note: Entry Dates for Club competitions will be confirmed or revised as required and will be announced on club evenings